Sons of Confederate Veterans Zebulon Baird Vance Camp 15 Asheville North Carolina, dedicated to honoring preserving Confederate History and Heritage  

SOLDIER RANK  UNIT FATE CAMP 15 MEMBER RELATION
ALEXANDER, ALFRED M. CAPT. CLARK'S REGIMENT - NORTH CAROLINA SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ALEXANDER, GEORGE M. SGT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ALEXANDER, THOMAS F. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ALLEN, CYRUS ALEXANDER PVT. 11TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. A WOUNDED - GETTYSBURG, CAPTURED - PETERSBURG DEWEY RAMSEY GREAT GRANDFATHER
ALLEN, GEORGE W. LT. 14th ALABAMA INFANTRY - CO. A WOUNDED - SURVIVED DWIGHT ALLEN G. GRANDFATHER 
ANDERS, DAVID H. PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K SURVIVED TROY HAYNES 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
ARTHUR JOHN L. W. PVT. SOUTH CAROLINA CADET CORP. SURVIVED ALEC ARTHUR G. GRANDFATHER 
ARTHUR, JOHN PVT. SOUTH CAROLINA CADET CORP. SURVIVED THOMAS (TOM) CROWN G. GRANDFATHER 
BALDING, ALEXANDER SGT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. B SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
BALDING, DAVID ROSS 3rd Lt. 39TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E KILLED NEAR ATLANTA, GA. RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
BALDING, FIDELLA ADOLPHUS PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F CAPTURED - DIED, CAMP MORTON, IN. RON BALDWIN G. G. GRANDFATHER
BALDING, MARQUES D. LAFAYETTE  PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. G. GRANDFATHER
BALDWIN, DAVID R.  LT. 39TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. B KILLED JOHN BALDWIN G. G. GRANDFATHER
BALL, NOAH PVT. 64TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO.  SURVIVED RALPH ROBERTS G. G. GRANDFATHER
BARNHARDT, JACOB LT. 8TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H WOUNDED-CAPTURED MIKE HONEYCUTT G.G. GRANDFATHER
BENTLEY, ANDREW J. 1ST LT 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. A WOUNDED-2 MANASSAS & HANOVER JCT. JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, ELIJAH PVT. 1ST GEORGIA CAVALRY - CO. H WOUNDED - ATLANTA 1864 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, ISAAC 1ST LT 1ST GEORGIA CAVALRY - CO. H SURVIVED - RETURNED HOME JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, ISHAM J. PVT. 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. A DISCHARGED-MEDICAL DEBILITY 1862 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
BENTLEY, JAMES  E. PVT. 48TH ALABAMA INFANTRY - CO. I CAPTURED -GERMANTOWN 1863 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
BENTLEY, JAMES B. PVT. 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. A KILLED-CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, JAMES C. SGT. 66TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. B KILLED-ATLANTA 1864 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, JOHN PVT. 48TH ALABAMA INFANTRY - CO. I WOUNDED-2 MANASSAS & CHICKAMAUGA JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
BENTLEY, RICHARD P. CPL. 48TH ALABAMA INFANTRY - CO. I CAPTURED ON FURLOUGH 1864 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
BENTLEY, ROBERT G. CPL. 1ST GEORGIA CAVALRY - CO. H SURVIVED - RETURNED HOME JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BENTLEY, WILLIAM M. PVT. 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. A KILLED-CEDAR RUN 1862  JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
BISHOP WILLIAM H. SGT. 2ND NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. G WOUNDED - CAPTURED JESSIE R. OWEN JR. GRANDFATHER
BOWMAN, (MAC) MCDOWELL PVT. 16TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. I CAPTURED-SURVIVED DICK ELINGBURG G. GRANDFATHER 
BRIDGES, CALVIN W. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
COOPER JAMES M. PVT. 16TH GEORGIA CAVALRY BN. - CO. D SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. GRANDFATHER
COOPER, HAMILTON J. 4TH SGT. 27TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. D SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. UNCLE
COOPER, HENRY H. PVT. 27TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. D SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. UNCLE
COOPER, THOMAS W. PVT. 43RD GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. F SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. UNCLE
COOPER, WILLIAM PVT. 16TH GEORGIA CAVALRY BN. - CO. A CAPTURED - DIED GEORGE COOPER G. G. UNCLE
CRIDER, ANDREW J. PVT. 12TH GEORGIA CAVALRY, COMPANY "I'' CAPTURED-BEAN'S STATION 1863 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
CRIDER, GEORGE W. PVT. 37TH GEORGIA INFANTRY, COMPANY "I" WOUNDED-HOOVER'S GAP 1863 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
CRIDER, WILLIAM F.M. PVT. 37TH GEORGIA INFANTRY, COMPANY "I" DIED-CAMP DOUGLAS ILLINOIS 1865 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
CURTIS, WASHINGTON H. PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY, COMPANY "I" SURVIVED - RETURNED HOME JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
DALTON, BRADLEY PVT. S.C. PALMETTO SHARPSHOOTERS - CO. D WOUNDED - SURVIVED RAY ELINGBURG G. G. GRANDFATHER
DAVES, DECATURE L. PVT.  1ST BN - N. CAROLINA JR. RESERVES - CO. A SURVIVED BENNIE DAVES G. GRANDFATHER 
DAVIDSON, JOHN M. SGT. 11TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
DAVIDSON, SAMUEL W.  3RD LT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
DAVIDSON, THOMAS FOSTER 3RD LT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
DAVIDSON, WILLIAM F. 1ST SGT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
DILLS, ALFRED M. PVT.  NORTH CAROLINA THOMAS LEGION CO. G SURVIVED KYLE JENKINS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
EMORY, J.B. PVT. 1ST SOUTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. ?? CAPTURED-SURVIVED RANDY HAWKINS G. G. GRANDFATHER
FELMET, ANDREW HEMEL PVT. 7TH NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY - CO. F SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 3X REMOVED
FOSTER, ALFRED M. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C KILLED - CHICKAMAUGA RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
FOSTER, EDWIN S. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F DIED - MARIETTA, GA. RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
FOSTER, JAMES PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
FOSTER, MICHAEL PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED / CAPTURED - DIED - MURFREESBORO TN. RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
FOSTER, THOMAS FRANKLIN CPL. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
FOSTER, WILLIAM B. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
GARREN, WILLIAMSON CPL.  25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H WOUNDED-SURVIVED TERRELL  GARREN G.G. GRANDFATHER
GARRISON, THOMAS PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. A SURVIVED CHRIS SCHULTHEIS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
GAY, DAVID  PVT. GEORGIA STATE GUARDS - CO. B SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
GILLESPIE, ALLEN JEFFERSON PVT. 52ND GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. G CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
GILLESPIE, GEORGE WASHINGTON PVT. 50TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. G DIED WHILE ON FURLOUGH RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
GILLESPIE, JACOB M. 2ND LT. 1ST NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY - CO. K CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
GILLESPIE, JAMES ADOLPHUS SGT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
GILLESPIE, JAMES C. SGT. 43RD GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. I WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
GILLESPIE, JAMES J. PVT. 52ND GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. G CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
GILLESPIE, JOHN D. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
GILLESPIE, LUCIUS THEODORE PVT. 6TH NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY - CO. E SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
GUDGER, WILLIAM 2ND LT. 14TH NC ROUGH AND READY GUARDS - CO. F WOUNDED - SURVIVED ALBERT "TUCK" GUDGER G. GRANDFATHER 
HARKINS, JOHN F. PVT. 23RD GEORGIA INFANTRY COMPANY "K" SURRENDERED/PAROLED - 1865 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
HARKINS, SPENCER G. PVT. 52ND GEORGIA INFANTRY,  COMPANY "G" SURRENDERED-VICKSBURG 1863 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
HARKINS, THOMAS M. PVT. 52ND GEORGIA INFANTRY,  COMPANY "G" SURRENDERED-VICKSBURG 1863 JOHN DAVIS 1ST COUSIN 5x RMV
HARKINS, THOMAS S. PVT. 52ND GEORGIA INFANTRY,  COMPANY "G" DIED - VICKSBURG 1863  JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
HAYES, JAMES M. CPL. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
HAYES, JOHN BOWEN PVT. 9TH TENNESSEE INFANTRY - CO. A WOUNDED - CAPTURED JOHN F. SNYDER G. GRANDFATHER 
HAYES, MARCUS L. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
HOLBROOK, WILLIAM A.  3RD LT. 39TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. B CAPTURED-RICHMOND, WOUNDED-CHICKAMAUGA JIM HOLBROOK G. GRANDFATHER 
HYATT, WILLIAM R. CPL. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K  WOUNDED-CAPTURED CHICK DILLINGHAM G.G. GRANDFATHER 
JARRETT, DANIEL WEBSTER PVT. VIRGINIA BEDFORD LIGHT ARTILLERY CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
JARRETT, EDWARD S. PVT. VIRGINIA BEDFORD LIGHT ARTILLERY SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
JARRETT, JOHN ALPHONSO PVT. 1ST NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY - CO. K CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
JARRETT, WILLIAM DEVERAUX  PVT. 11TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. K SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
JARRETT, WILLIAM PATTON (WP) CAPT. 60TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. F SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
JENKINS, JAMES J. PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H  SURVIVED DEAN JENKINS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
KIRKPATRIC, LEANDER PVT. 16TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. L KILLED  MIKE MCCLURE 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
LAWRENCE, WILLIAM G PVT. 6TH NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY - CO. D CAPTURED-SURVIVED DAVID, KEITH & OSCAR KEEVER G.G. GRANDFATHER
MARTIN, WILLIAM A. PVT. 28TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C WOUNDED 6 TIMES - SURVIVED DEWEY RAMSEY GREAT UNCLE
MCAFEE, ANDREW CHAPEL PVT. 36TH GEORGIA INFANTRY CO. H DIED OF DISEASE RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MCAFEE, JESSE RICHARDSON SURGEON 36TH GEORGIA INFANTRY CO. A SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MCAFEE, MORGAN ABRAHAM 2ND LT. 46TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. I CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MCAFEE, WILLIAM WESLEY 2ND LT. 25TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. I SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MCCREDIE, DAVID SGT. 4TH FLORIDA INFANTRY- CO. G WOUNDED/SURVIVED ROGER MCCREDIE G.G. GRANDFATHER
McFEE, JOHN F.  PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. I SURVIVED KEN TOWE 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
MCNEILLY, JOHNATHON PVT. 55TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED/SURVIVED ROGER MCNEILLY 3RD G.GRANDFATHER
MILLER, ALEXANDER CPL. 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY, COMPANY "C" DIED-POINT LOOKOUT PRISON CAMP 1864 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
MILLER, JEFFERSON PVT. 25TH BN. GEORGIA INFANTRY, COMPANY "C" SURVIVED - RETURNED HOME JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
MILLER, SIMEON PVT. 35TH GEORGIA INFANTRY, COMPANY "C&A" SURVIVED - RETURNED HOME JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
MOODY, CREED F. PVT. 3RD TENNESSEE INFANTRY - CO. H SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MOODY, JOHN H. 2ND LT. 69TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
MOSS, ALFRED SGT. 2ND GEORGIA CAVALRY - CO. I DIED - CAUSE UNKNOWN 1862 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
MOSS, FLEMON PVT. 9TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. B DIED OF DYSENTERY 1861 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
MOSS, THOMAS G. SGT. 56TH GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. H CAPTURED - CHAMPION HILL 1863 JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
MYERS, CHESLEY ALLEN PVT. 38TH VIRGINIA ARTILLERY SURVIVED TOM VERNON G. G. GRANDFATHER
PACK, WILLIAM M. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. G KILLED - ATLANTA JOHN R. PACK G. GRANDFATHER 
PLAYER, SYLVESTER D. PVT. 25TH SOUTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. A CAPTURED-SURVIVED EDGAR BENOY G.G. GRANDFATHER
POSTON, ROBERT PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F DISCHARGED - MEDICAL DEBILITY/AGE JOHN DAVIS 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
POTEAT, FELIX LINDSAY LT. 47TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY  - ADJUTANT KILLED - REEMS STATION 1864 TOM VERNON 1ST COUSIN 4X RMV
POTEAT, JOHN MILES LT. ADJUTANT - COL. D.H. HILL STAFF WOUNDED - SHARPSBURG 1862 TOM VERNON 1ST COUSIN 4X RMV
PROFFITT, WILLIAM W. LTC. 58TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO.  SURVIVED DAVID R. MOORE G. GRANDFATHER 
RATCLIFF, FIDELIO PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E DIED - EUFALA, ALABAMA RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
RATCLIFF, JOHN B. PVT. 39TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H DIED - LOCKHART MISSISSIPPI RON BALDWIN 3RD G. GRAND UNCLE
RATCLIFF, MARION ISAAC 2ND LT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
RATCLIFF, THOMAS J. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C DIED - MARION STATION, MISSISSIPPI RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
RATCLIFF, W. F. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E KILLED - KOLB'S FARM GEORGIA RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
RAY, SILAS M. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H DIED - CUMBERLAND GAP, TENNESSEE RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
REPASS THOMAS A. 1ST SGT. 45TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY - CO. A CAPTURED-SURVIVED BILL REPASS G. G. GRANDFATHER
REYNOLDS, JOHN HASKEW 1ST LT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
REYNOLDS, JOSEPH PAGE PVT. 16TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED / CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
REYNOLDS, THOMAS MILTON SGT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F WOUNDED - DIED RON BALDWIN G. G. GRANDFATHER
ROBERTS, WILLIAM J. CPL. 64TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. D SURVIVED LARRY CARTER G. GRANDFATHER 
ROBESON, MADISON A. PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K WOUNDED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ROBESON, MONTRAVILLE WEAVER PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ROBESON, THOMAS F. 1ST SGT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K SURVIVED RON BALDWIN 1ST COUSIN 4X REMOVED
ROGERS, ASBURY CPT. 62ND NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. A CAPTURED-SURVIVED BILLY BEST G. G. UNCLE
ROGERS, CHRISTOPHER C COL. 112TH NC HOME GUARD 28TH BRIGADE  SURVIVED BILL BEST G. GRANDFATHER 
SAWYER, WILLIAM T.H. PVT. 1ST GEORGIA INFANTRY - CO. ? WOUNDED - SURVIVED PAUL NEWTON WRIGHT G. GRANDFATHER 
SIMPSON, ISHAM PVT. 2ND NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. A DIED OF DISEASE JASON COOK G. GRANDFATHER 
SINGLETON, COLUMBUS A.S. PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. F SURVIVED STEPHEN ADAMS G. G. GRANDFATHER
SOLESBY, JOHN J. PVT.  NORTH CAROLINA LIGHT ARTILLERY - CO. C KILLED - WILMINGTON JERRY SOESBEE 3RD G. GRANDFATHER
SPENCE, WILLIAM PVT. 31ST NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. I WOUNDED - CAPTURED TIM & JASON SPENCE G. GRANDFATHER 
TRANTHAM, DAVID PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H DIED - BEANS STATION RON BALDWIN 2ND G. GRAND UNCLE
TRANTHAM, JOHN MARCUS PVT. 11TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
TRANTHAM, JOSEPH PVT. 11TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K CAPTURED - SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRAND UNCLE
TRANTHAM, MERRITT E. PVT. 29TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. H CAPTURED-SURVIVED RON BALDWIN G. GRANDFATHER 
VEAL, ELIJAH A.  PVT. 9TH GEORGIA STATE GUARDS  SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. GRANDFATHER
VERNON ROBERT T. PVT. 5TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY - CO. C CAPTURED - ALDIE, VA. 1863 - SURVIVED TOM VERNON G.G. GRANDFATHER
WEST, BENJAMIN H. CPL. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. E SURVIVED GLENN GASPERSON G.G. GRANDFATHER
WILLIAMS JAMES A. PVT. 1ST NORTH CAROLINA ARTILLARY - CO. A  WOUNDED - SURVIVED BILL WILLIAMS G. GRANDFATHER 
WILLIAMS, JOHN D. SGT. 1ST FLORIDA INFANTRY RESERVES - CO. K SURVIVED STEVE CREWS 4TH G. GRANDFATHER
WILLIAMS, SYDNEY H. PVT. 25TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. K  SURVIVED DONALD HAYNES G. GRANDFATHER 
WRIGHT, FRANK PVT. 60TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - CO. C SURVIVED HOMER SALES G. GRANDFATHER 
YOUNG, JOHN HENRY PVT. 23RD GEORGIA INFANTRY COMPANY I SURVIVED GEORGE COOPER G. G. GRANDFATHER